Colchester & District

NMBVA Colchester & District Branch

COLCHESTER & DISTRICT STONE DEDICATION SERVICE

Committee

President:

Mr John Lilley

Chairman:

Trevor Peart
Vice Chairman Ken Jackson

Secretary:

Annie Burden

Treasurer:

Annie Burden

Standard Bearer

Mr Mick Broyd

 

Welfare officers

Clacton & District: Mr Clive McGrath  01255-421475
Colchester & District: Stan Freak       01206-729113
South of Colchester: Ray Dodd   01376 340902
Ipswich & District: Dickie Bird
Bury St Edmunds Ron Bowman  01787 372335

 

Meetings

Location:

Berechurch Arms, Colchester

Date: THIRD Wednesday of the month
Time: 12.00
Further information: Phone Annie on 01245 495238 or 07901553201

Branch Members

ALLISON RICHARD RAF KUCHING 1965 1966
AMBROSE JOHN THE QUEENS ROYAL REGIMENT 1955 1957
BARNARD DONALD 1/3 EAST ANGLIAN REGIMENT 1959 1962
BEALES MARTIN 60 SQUADRON RAF 1957 1959
BELL JOHN HMS CAVILIER / HMS VICTORIOUS 1960 1964
BOWMAN RONALD 25 FIELD REGIMENT RA 93 LE CATEAU BATTERY 1954 1956
BOWMAN JUNE WIFE OF RON    
BRETT MICHAEL 3RD EAST ANGLIAN REGIMENT 1960 1962
BROYD MICHAEL 1/3 EAST ANGLIAN REGIMENT 1960 1962
BURDEN ANNE WIFE OF THE LATE FRED BURDEN    
BUTTERWORTH NIGEL ROYAL HAMPSHIRE REGIMENT 1955 1965
CANHAM MICHAEL 48 LIGHT REGIMENT ROYAL ARTILLERY 1957 1959
CONWAY JOSEPH 45 LT REGIMENT RA LAD 1963 1966
DARKE ANDREW ROYAL ELECTRICAL & MACHANICAL ENGINEERS 1955 1967
DICK PATRICIA WIFE OF RUSSELL DICK    
DICK RUSSELL BGRE TANGLIN 01/01/46 01/09/48
DIXON WALTER ROYAL ENGINEERS - 1O PORT SQUADRON 1965 1968
DODD RAYMOND 1ST QUEENS OWN HIGHLANDERS 1961 1964
DOEL JOHN 1/3 EAST ANGLIAN REGIMENT  1959  1961
DOEL BRENDA WIFE OF JOHN DOEL    
FARMER JOHN 1ST FORESTERS 1959 1961
FILER ERNEST SUFFOLK REGIMENT 1949 1953
FITT JOHN 2 GREEN JACKETS 1963 1967
FLOWERS ROBERT ROYAL SIGNALS 1964 1967
FORREST MURRAY 4 & 25 REGIMENTS, ROYAL ARTILLERY 1965 1966
FREAK STANLEY 1ST BATTALION DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY 1965 1965
FREAK BARBARA WIFE OF STAN FREAK    
GARDENER WILLIAM ROYAL SIGNALS 01/04/55 01/05/58
GLOVER MONTY RAF 1967 1971
HARMAN DAVID HMS LINCOLN HMS TERROR HMS OSPREY 1962 1971
HEATH ROBIN 1ST BNT QUEEN'S  OWN BUFFS 1966 1966
HUDSON JOHN 1ST BATTALION DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY 1965 1966
JACKSON KENNETH 1ST BATTALION DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY 1965 1966
JACKSON PAM WIFE OF KEN JACKSON    
JONES LOUIS 1/3 EAST ANGLIAN REGIMENT 1960 1962
LILLEY MAJOR.JOHN ROYAL ENGINEERS 1953 1962
LILLEY CHRISTOPHER SON OF MAJOR JOHN LILLEY    
LOCKWOOD KENNETH 17 PORT REGT 10 SQN RE/RCT 1960 1971
MASON MICHAEL ROYAL SIGNALS 4 RTR REGIMENT 1965 1966
MASON kENNETH QUEENS OWN BUFFS 1966 1966
MASON MAUREEN WIFE OF kEN MASON    
MAYES MUKA ZASC & RNZCT 1959 1984
MCGRATH CLIVE 1ST BATT QUEENS OWN ROYAL WEST KENT REG. 01/10/52 01/11/54
MCGRATH MAUREEN WIFE OF CLIVE MCGRATH    
MORRIS DEREK 2ND DN SIGNALS 17/08/44 10/12/46
MOSLIN CHRISTOPHER 1 BN KOYLI 1962 1964
MOSLIN PAULINE WIFE OF CHRIS MOSLIN    
NEAL GEORGE 1ST BATTALION RIFLE BRIGRADE    
NORTON JOHN DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY 1965 1966
OLIVER VALERIE ASSOCIATE MEMBER WIFE OF DEREK OLIVER    
OLIVER DEREK ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS 1953 1956
PARKER PHILIP ROYAL MARINES 1964 1967
Peart JANET ASSOCIATE MEMBER    
PEART TREVOR 1ST BATTALION DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY 1966 1970
PELL CHRISTOPHER 1ST BATTALION THE LOYAL REGIMENT    
PENN JOHN ROYAL AIR FORCE 22/07/54 21/07/58
PERRY REV.ROGER RAF KUCHING 1965 1966
PLATTEN TERRY 4TH R TANK REG 01/01/64 01/01/65
POYNTZ JOHN ROYAL AIR FORCE TRANSPORT 1964 1965
RAYNER WILLIAM HMS ALBION 1962 1964
REEVES GRAHAM ROYAL ELECTRICAL & MACHANICAL ENGINEERS 1956 1957
REEVES GILLIAN WIFE OF GRAHAM REEVES    
RIDLEY STANLEY HMS ALBION 29/01/62 17/03/66
ROBERTSON DUNCAN 1ST BATTALION DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY 1958 1962
ROSE TONY HONORARY BRANCH REVEREND    
RUSBY ALAN 1ST BATT RIFLE BRIGADE 1956 1957
SHIPMAN BARRY HMS CENTAUR 1964 1964
SOFTLEY RICHARD 1ST BATTALION DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY 1965 1966
SPEAIGHT PETER 25 COY RASC    
STAPLETON CHRISTOPHER RAF KUCHING 1965 1966
STEVENS ALAN HMS MULL OF KINTYRE 1963 1963
TASH DENNIS 1/3 EAST ANGLIAN REGIMENT 1960 1962
TIMMS GRAHAM NO 1 815 SQUADRON RAF REGIMENT 1965 1967
TOLCHER ALAN 4TH FIELD REGIMENT ROYAL ARTILLERY 97 BATTERY 1965 1965
WADE JOSEPH ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS 1956 1960
WARD PETER 1ST 3RD EAST ANGLIAN REGIMENT 1960 1962
WARNE KENNETH BRITISH MILITARY HOSPITAL KAMUNTING 1952 1954
WARNE PETER 3RD BATTILION ROYAL GREEN JACKETS 1965 1966
WARREN MICHAEL ROYAL ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL ENGINEERS 1965 1968
WILLIAMS PETER 1ST KINGS DRAGOON GUARDS 1957 1959
WOOD JOHN 225 WHIRLWIND 1964 1964

Back to Branch list