NORTHERN IRELAND BRANCH

Branch Committee

President Alan Nicholl

Chairman:

Graham Evans

Treasurer:

George McFerran
Secretary: Gordon Fox
Parade Marshall  
Web editor Graham Evans
Committee member  
Committee member  
Committee member  
Standard Bearer:

 

Meetings

Location: Royal Naval Association Club, Belfast
Date: 3rd Tuesday of every month
Time: 20.00 hrs
Further Details: Graham Evans

THE KERIS MAGAZINE REACHES  KUALA LUMPUR

 

INSTALLATION PRESENTATIONS TO DATO’ AHMAD TEJUDDIN AS PATRON OF THE NORTHERN IRELAND BRANCH NMBVA and AWARDS OF THE PINGAT JASA MALAYSIA

On Tuesday  April 2012, both NMBVA Branches met at  Newforge Country Club, Belfast, Northern Ireland for a social evening.

The Northern Ireland Branch welcomed their new Patron Senior Assistant Commissioner 1, Royal Malaysian Police (retired) Dato’ Hj Ahmad Tejuddin and Datin Latipah binti Saffar from Kuala Lumpur. Dato’ Tejuddin was officially installed as Patron of the Northern Ireland Branch NMBVA.

Guests included some of the leading students of the Malaysian community  (Queen’s University Belfast).  They included Nur Farhana Jamaludin, Junainah Mohd Mahdee, Adam Zubir, Dr Raja Harun,

Rita Harun, Raja Roslan Raja Mohamed and  Tengku Mohd Afendi  Zulcaffle.  The Northern Ireland Branch gave    gifts of a badge and certificate of office, a traditional blackthorn cane, NMBVA shield plaque, songkok badge and a DVD.   These were presented by Graham Evans Branch Chairman,  Alan Nichol Branch President, Harry Sharkey, George McFerran Branch Treasurer,  Ron Moore  and Leslie Smallman SBStJ.

This was followed  by Dato’ Tejuddin giving a humorous and entertaining speech of thanks.

 

Mr Philip Wells and Mr Peter Walker, both of whom served in Borneo with 1st Battalion Queen’s Own Buffs, The Royal Kent Regiment, were awarded the Pingat Jasa Malaysia medal and certificate by the new Northern Ireland Branch Patron on behalf of the Malaysian Government.

 

Hot food was served as guests  mixed and talked amidst plenty of laughter.

Our guest of honour  has now returned to Kuala Lumpur, his next duty is to represent both Branches at the God’s Little Acre, Batu Gajah remembrance ceremony in June 2012.

List of Branch Members

Bailey Samuel 16th LAD, Royal Artillery    
Brown John HMS Oberon/Cachalot/Rorqual 1965 1970
Edmont William   1964 1964
Evans Graham Royal Air Force Catering 1965 1965
Fox Gordon 11 Independent Squadron Royal Engineers 1965 1966
Haighton Henry Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1962 196
Holt Frederick Manchester Regiment 1961 1963
Jameison William RAF Police 1966 1966
Kinghan Terence Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 1962 1965
Lyons James 3 Commando Royal Marines 1965 1966
Mackay Victor 18 Light Air Defence Regiment Royal Artillery    
McFerran George Royl Ulster rifles 1966 1967
McGranaghan Williiam R E M E 1966 1968
McLernon Alexander 2 Parachute Regiment 1965 1982
Mizon Trevor 1st Royal Ulster Rifles 1964 1965
Nash MBE Osti Noel 8 Casualty Clearance Station RAMC 1965 1971
Nichol Alan Queens Royal Irish Hussars 1962 1963
Scott Samuel Royal Ulster Rifles 1960 1967
Sharkey Henry 205 Squadron 1962 1964

 

Back to Branch list