WE WILL REMEMBER THEM

 

 

 

 

This is the Branch's list to see a full list please follow link

 

 

OBITUARIES

 

 

Northern Ireland Branch

 

Harry Sharkey 11th November 2014
 HENRY HAIGHTON 2014

 

MID ULSTER BRANCH

 

Nigel Coulter

26th September 2010

ANDREW  WEIR 16th MAY 2011

ROBERT McDONALD 17th June 2013

 

 

SWINDON & DISTRICT

 

GARTH MORRIS 2011
COLIN WINSTONE 13th February 2007
WALLY OULD  19th October 2006
Godfrey Burton 7th  January 2005

 

 

SWANSEA BRANCH

 

FREDERICK HAND May 2009
Bill James   23rd February 2004

 

                                                                                          

 

INTERNATIONAL / NATIONAL PATRON

Field Marshal Sir Nigel Bagnall CBG. CVO. MC & Bar 8th April 2002  Nbagnall.jpg

 Obituary

 

SURREY

JON MOSS  
MICK PARKER  
ANDREW PINION  
DAVID CLARK 4th March 2010
BRIAN KING 2011
RONALD BANISTER 2015
PHILIP BECKINGDALE 30th November 2015

ROBERT CURL

 
KENNNETH HUDSON 7th January 2017

DURHAM

GEORGE BRANDON 12th October 1997
BASIL SMITH 23rd May 1999
BARRY NORTON 4th January 2000
ROBERT JOHNSON 5th February 2001
ANN HILTON  (Wife of Doug Hilton) 29th June 2001
JOHN FISHWICH August 2001
JOHN KIDD 26th August 2001
DENNIS RYAN 13th March 2002
TOMMY SUGDEN 7th August 2002
'GERALDINE BLAIN 20th February 2004
GEORGE STAMP 17th May 2005
ALAN MARSHALL 25th August 2005
JOHN SANDERSON 22nd March 2006
DOUGLAS WILKS 18th January 2008
ARTHUR LOWERY 23rd May 2008
ROBERT CORNER 21st July 2008
TOM WILLIAMSON 28th July 2008
WILLIAM DENHOLM 25th October 2008
THOMAS CASH 21st December 2008
BILL NORTON 14th March 2009
BARRY SIMPSON July 2010
BRIAN ROBSON 2011
RAYMOND TAYLOR 19th February 2012
RONALD HOWES 16th September 2012
DOREEN BELL 18th January 2012
TONY TALBOT 15th November 2012
RONALD JONES 10th August 2013
MORRIS RICHARDSON 29th October 2014
RAY WESSSON 12th November 2014
LES NICHOL 8th May 2015
DENNIS ASKEW 1st August 2015
ROBERT JONES 5th October 2015
JOHN SIMPSON 5th November 2015
GEORGE GIBSON 7th June 2016
JAMES MILLION 17th June 2016
BRIAN GILBERT 19th March 2017

COLCHESTER & DISTRICT BRANCH

 Obituary Lt Colonel "Larry" Orpen-Smellie OBE  17th May 2002
Bill Webb  31st December 2002
Fred Stacey 12th August 2003
William Brandreth   17th March 2004
Alfred Saunders 9th July 2004
Raymond Walker 21st April 2004
Frederick Jeary 3rd July 2004
Derek Self  4th September 04
Dennis Bailey September 04
VINNY CHEETHAM 13th February2006
ROGER ROBINSON 21st March 2006
WALLACE WILLIAMS 25th August 2006
JOHN PYGALL 17th March 2007
GEORGE CRANE 21st July 2007
PETER BLACKMORE 19th July 2007
MAVIS MONTAGUE October 2007
VIC MONKS 20th November 2007
CHARLES CAPEL November 2007
JAMES GREER September 2007
ART WHITFIELD 16th May 2008
GEOFFREY BULLOCK January 09
TIMOTHY ANDREWS 7th December 08
HAROLD BAKER January 09
THOMAS HART February 09
DAVID PECK 17th August 09
LEN MANNING 3rd February 10
JOHN CLEARY February 2010
JOAN RUSSELL 23rd July 10
ROY ACKLING Jan 2010
LEN HERRINGTON 27th February 11
ROY RUSSELL 3rd September 11
PETER MCMANAMON 1st October 11
TOM WRIGHT 2nd February 2012
KEN MARR 15th February 2012
DESMOND PANKHURST 23rd April 2012
ARTHUR OVINGTON 27th April 2012
JOHN SHARP May 2012
JEAN GLOVER 1st June 2012
WILLIAM IRETON July 2012
GORDON BEARE 1st February 2013
MARION LILLY 28th April 2013
GEOFFREY WILLIAMS 18th May 2013
AUBREY BOTTING 16th July 2013
FRED BURDEN MBE 16th October 2013
GEORGE MORGAN February 2014
Peter Steward 23rd April 2014
John TAYLOR July 2014
John Gwitt June 2015
Peter Bradbury 10th October 2015
james bucklry-Saxon 2015
Malcolm Singer 2015
david coote 2015
FRANK WITEBREAD 2015
GRAHAM PARKES 2015
ROBERT CLIFF 2015
NOBBY HUTCHINS 2015
MALCOLM WADE 2015
ERIC DOBSON 2016
JOHN GORING 26th October 2016
ROBERT JACKSON 26th October 2016
Kathleen (win) JACKSON 27th October 2016
DERECK KING 30th November 2016
JOHN AMBROSE 2017
CLIFFORD BROWN 15th June 2017
george murphy 25th June 2017
EDWARD EVANS 9th September 2017
JOHN FARRANCE 2017
RICHARD SONNEX 2017
LESLEY SUTTON 2017
MONTY GLOVER 7th October 2017
BILL JASPER November 2017
DAVE WEBB 5th July 2018
Andrew Darke 1st September 2018

 

NOTTINGHAM BRANCH

 

Richard Vaughan December 2002
George Hill   5th February 2003
Kenneth Bagshaw 24th February 2003
BRIAN BELL 22nd April 2005
ERIC SMITH 23rd May 2007
JOHN COLQUHOUN 9th January 2009
HARRY GRIFFITH 7th April 2010

Peter LE PREVOST

15th September 2011
WILLIAM WHEELDON  BEM 19th November 2011
ANEURYN DAVID 16th December 2011
ARTHUR BROTHWELL 21st February 2012

FRED HALLAM 16th October 2012

Michael Iain DENE 9th December 2012
GEORGE  MARSDEN 10th May 2013

                                                                                            

 

BRISTOL & DISTRICT BRANCH

ALAN mILSON 25th December 2012
jack spackman 5th September 2012
MICHAEL CORNISH  
EDWARD DICKSON 2007
JOHN BRODIE 2007
hayward wright 29th March 2007
EDWARD DICKSON 2007
JOHN BRODIE 2007
John Hirshfield  26th February 2003
Brian Kemp 17th July 2004
Royston Clevely  5th August 2004
JOHN MITCHELL 17th July 2003

                             

DONCASTER / SOUTH YORKSHIRE BRANCH

Chris Usher February 2014
George Worsnop October 2013
LIONEL DARBYSHIRE  
RAYMOND GILKS  
FRED THOMPSON  
EARL OF SCARBROUGH 23rd March 2004
JOSEPH PRATT March  06
Harry Taylor   9th March 2003
Albert Hart  13th March 2004
ROY MOSS April 2009
RAYMOND SCAIFE July 2010
ALBERT RICHARDSON MBE November 2010
DRUMMOMD WINDOW (SPIKE) 27th April 2011
DAVID DINSMORE June 2011
ERIC LAZENBY 7th July 2011
TONY GRAINGER 2011
CHARLES MCLEOD November 2011
MAURICE HUMPHREY March 2012
BRIAN ROLLINGS November 2012
Robert Lowther December 2012

             

NORTH KENT / SOUTH EAST LONDON BRANCH

raymond taylor 2012
Ashley williams 2012
LES PADDON 4th August 2012
Pat Baldwin August 2008
RAYMOND BURDETT July 2006
Chris Cox  6th September 2002
Lt Col Philip Goodwin  11th March 2003
HENRY WARING July 2005
WENDY SUTTON 18th May 2006
ANTHONY LEMAR  
MAVIS GODSIFF  

         

SOUTHERN BRANCH

ROBERT WILKINSON 2009
DAVID ABBOT 2009
RONALD COLLINS 2009
GORDON PIGNEY 2009
RONALD MASON 2005
Mick Lee        23rd March 2003
TONY MEATES 2011
EDWIN BROOMFEILD 2011

LEICESTER  BRANCH

nORMAN KENNEY September 2008
PETER rANDALL 23rd April 2007

Henry Coxhead  June 2004
CLARENCE SMITH November 1995
BRYAN MIDDLETON December 2003
TERENCE RIDGWAY December 2004
ALEXANDER WISENER 2011

                                                                               

 

1ST LINCOLNSHIRE BRANCH

FRANCIS DIXON  
CHRISTOPHER SYMONDS 13th August 2008
William Scroggie 17th January 2007
PAMELA  GOLLAND May 2006
Ralph Budd  
Jean East 29th February 2004
Ronald Raynor April 2004
MAJOR BRETT COLLIER  15th March 08
JAMES TWYCROSS 10th October 2008
RON VILLIERS 10th October 2008
BRETT COLLIER  
MARCIA BUCKTHORPE March 2009
TUDOR BELL March 2009
FRANCIS DIXON 5th May 2009
RONALD BOOTH 11th May 2011
DAVID RIGLEY 4th December 2011
Walter Jonsen December 2011

 

 

TYNESIDE BRANCH

ERIC PARKER 10th April 2002
Jack Biddle August 2002
Tom Nisbit August 2002
Derek Tweedy December 2002
William Garbutt April 2003
John McCusker 8th November 2003
Brigadier Tom Tilbrook November 2003
Grenville James March 2004
William Ward 16th November 2004

Randolph Power

August 2005

James Anderson

15th February 2005
ALBERT FINDLAY March 2006
GUY SPENCE 14th December 2006

JOE BLAKEY  
ROBERT BLYTH  
FREDERICK BROGDEN  
ALBERT FINDLAY  
WILLIAM SLEE  
JON SUTRO MC  
THOMAS HAMMOND  
RAYMOND HARRIS BEM  
JEAN TAIT  
ALEXANDER SHEARER  
MARY TWEEDY January 2009
BETTY NEIL  
LAWRANCE MCINTOSH  
JOHN PERRY  

NORTH WALES BRANCH

 

DAVID OWEN 2005

LESLIE  PRICE 8th July 2003

                                                                                                 

 

CARMARTHEN & WEST WALES  BRNCH

 

Royston Lloyd 22nd November 2011

DAVID WILLIAMS 2012

ROYSTON LLOYD 2012

 

 

NON BRANCH MEMBERS

 

GORDON THOMAS 29th August 1996
ARTHUR ROBERTS 9th September 2002
EARNEST WAITES MBE  23rd October 2002
ERIC PARKER 12th April 2002
LESLIE CRANE 25th September 2003
RONALD EDMONDSON January 2004
LEON GAYER 10th May 2004
Oliver Levet 22nd July 2004
Henry Ledgerton 4th September 2007
FRANK RHODES 29th December 2010

 

                            

 

                           

PONTYPRIDD & DISTRICT BRANCH

 

CLIFFORD WORLEY February 2009
JOHN STICKLER March 2009
WALTER MULLINS February 2009
TERRENCE  HUGHES May 2009
ARTHUR DEAKINS April 2009
ANTHONY RICHARDS  
BRIAN DIXON 23rd December 2006
ROY THOMAS 9th October 2006
PETER ALLEN 7th June 2006
VICTOR   KELLY    April 2003   
GRAHAM WHITE    
ANTHONY RICHARDS 20th October 07
CLIFF WORLEY 3rd November 08
JOHN STICKLER 17th March 2009
LEN Popplewell 28th November 2010
TONY GRANELLI 13th April 2011
     
TOM BOWEN 17th May 2012
BRIAN ROACHE 27th December 2018

 

                                                                                              

 

GRANTHAM & DISTRICT

 

BILL WOOD  
RUSSELL RINGER  

                                                                                  

                                                                        

 

NORTH YORKSHIRE & DALES

 

GEORGE HARDAKER 18th December 2005
JOHN RENDER 24th October 2005
COL (RTD) JOHN  SPEIGHT OBE 25th October 2003
THOMAS JACKSON 29th July 2006
KEITH THOMPSON  
LT COL. PETER AGGETT 15th October 2006

        

 

BRIDGEND & DISTRICT

 

EDDIE DAVIES 24th October 2005
JEFFREY JENKINS  
MICHAEL JEFFREY  
RAY MITCHELL 10th December 2005
WILLIAM CEASER 20th November 2008
DAVID DREW July 2009
Dillwyn Morris 2012
Dillwyn WILLIAMS 2012

 

 

            

PLYMOUTH & DISTRICT

W CROWLEY  
GORDON LACEY  
JOHN LIGHTOWLERS  
H MARRIOTT  
GORDON SYLVESTER  
JOHN TAYLOR  
GORDON THOMSON  
RICHARD VEICH  

ARTHUR GAGE

 
GORDON BATTEN  
PETER SHEARMAN 27th January 2009

 

 

POSTAL MEMBERSHIP

 

Brigadier Tony Hunter-Choat 12th April 2012
WILLIAM TONKINS 2012
BASIL HEWES 30th June 2011
DON GATFORD 19th January 2011
PETER WALTON  
BERNARD SMITH  
FRANK BISSINGTON  
DAVID LEWIS  
ERIC WILSON  
ROBERT FLATHERTY  
JAMES LAWRANCE  
JOHN TAYLOR  
ROBERT WISEMAN  
PETER WEAVER  
RONALD WHEATMAN  
PATRICIA GURR 18th June 2011
PETER WALTON 25th May 2010
STANLEY JOHN COLLIS 25th August 2010
WALTER MULLINS 2nd April 2009
ARTHUR DEAKINS 24th February 2009
ALF EVANS February 2009
GEOFF BARNES January 2009
ALEX WATSON 21st December 2008
PETER LILL May 2008
JOHN CHYNOWETH 8th January 2007
NEVILLE PARKINSON 23rd June 2006

JAMES REYNOLDS

May 2006

FREDRICK BURTON 2001

 

 

 

Home - Messages from the Chairman - Records of NEC and AGM meetings - Committee  - UK Branch Directory Non Uk Branch's - Lost Contacts  - Constitution  - Membership - Regalia - Notice Board   - Join - History - Last Post - Obituaries - Find Your Unit - Books & DVD's  - War Graves - Memories  - Can You Help -   Members Stories - Poets Corner  - Reunions - Information  - Members Open Forum  - Memorials - Photo Album - Diary  - Humour - Archived pages - Links - Webmaster - Guest Book  - Copywrite

 

Copyright 2003 The N.M.B.V.A. All rights Reserved